Prev Genus: Genus Calymmanthera


Genus Ceratostylis

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis Blume, Bijdr. (1825) 306. Lectotype: Ceratostylis graminea Blume

Synonyms:

  • Genus Apatales Blume ex Ridl., J. Linn. Soc.
  • Genus Macrotis Breda, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Asclep. fasc. 4 (1830) s.n.
  • Genus Ritaia King & Pantl., Ann. Roy. Bot. Gard. (Calcutta) 8 (1898) 156
  • Genus Trigonanthus Korth. ex Hook.f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 5 (1890) 826 (nomen)

Sympodial epiphytes with tufted erect stems, or with pendulous rhizomes. Pseudobulbs consisting of one internode, very slender, terete or not, resembling a petiole, or pseudobulb much reduces; 1- or rarely 2-leaved at the apex. Leaves not sheathing at the base, deciduous, duplicate, dorsoventrally flattened or (almost) terete, leathery, glabrous. Inflorescences terminal, usually very short, carrying a single flower, often occurring in clusters. Flowers small to very small, resupinate or not. Sepals spreading or not, partly connate or free; lateral sepals connate; mentum often resembling a spur. Petals usually narrower than the sepals. Lip not mobile, entire or 3-lobed, without spur; apex usually swollen. Column at the apex with two erect arms; column-foot abbreviated; pollinia 8, solid; caudicles absent; stipe absent; viscidium present.


India, tropical East Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Pacific islands, east to Vanuatu (not in Australia). About 150 species; in New Guinea c. 75 species.

Epiphytes in lowland and montane forest, often in shady positions.

  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Podochileae
  • Subtribe Eriinae
  • Genus Ceratostylis

With very few exceptions the New Guinea members of this genus are inconspicuous, often rush-like plants with tiny, dull-coloured flowers produced just below the base of the leaves. For New Guinea the genus is badly in need of revision. Two sections are usually distinguished: sect. Ceratostylis consisting of species with a tufted habit with the stems generally at least as long as the leaves and often longer, and sect. Pleuranthemum consisting of species with elongated pendulous rhizomes and with the stems much shorter than the leaves. In New Guinea almost all species belong to sect. Ceratostylis, with only 2 species in sect. Pleuranthemum.

Genus Ceratostylis in New Guinea contains 73 species:

Ceratostylis acutifolia
Ceratostylis acutilabris
Ceratostylis alberteduardi
Ceratostylis albiflora
Ceratostylis alpina
Ceratostylis alticola
Ceratostylis angiensis
Ceratostylis arfakensis
Ceratostylis armeria
Ceratostylis brachyphylla
Ceratostylis breviceps
Ceratostylis breviclavata
Ceratostylis brevipes
Ceratostylis bulbophylli
Ceratostylis calcarata
Ceratostylis calceiformis
Ceratostylis ciliolata
Ceratostylis clavata
Ceratostylis compressicaulis
Ceratostylis culminicola
Ceratostylis curvimentum
Ceratostylis dischorensis
Ceratostylis ficinioides
Ceratostylis flavescens
Ceratostylis formicifera
Ceratostylis formicifera var. giriwoensis
Ceratostylis glabra
Ceratostylis glabriflora
Ceratostylis gracilicaulis
Ceratostylis heleocharis
Ceratostylis humilis
Ceratostylis hydrophila
Ceratostylis indifferens
Ceratostylis inflata
Ceratostylis juncoides
Ceratostylis kaniensis
Ceratostylis kerigomnensis
Ceratostylis keysseri
Ceratostylis lancipetala
Ceratostylis longicaulis
Ceratostylis longifolia
Ceratostylis longipes
Ceratostylis maboroensis
Ceratostylis macra
Ceratostylis mamberamensis
Ceratostylis mayrii
Ceratostylis minutiflora
Ceratostylis muscicola
Ceratostylis nivea
Ceratostylis obscureviolacea
Ceratostylis oreophila
Ceratostylis ovatilabris
Ceratostylis parciflora
Ceratostylis phaeochlamys
Ceratostylis pinguis
Ceratostylis platychila
Ceratostylis pugioniformis
Ceratostylis recurva
Ceratostylis resiana
Ceratostylis rivularis
Ceratostylis sacculata
Ceratostylis sayeri
Ceratostylis scirpoides
Ceratostylis sessilis
Ceratostylis spathulata
Ceratostylis spathulata var. tenerrima
Ceratostylis sphaerocephala
Ceratostylis subcoerulea
Ceratostylis subcoerulea var. pulcherrima
Ceratostylis subulata
Ceratostylis tenericaulis
Ceratostylis tenuis
Ceratostylis tetrarioides
Ceratostylis triloba
Ceratostylis vonroemeri


Sponsored Ads

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., flowers, photo W. Harris

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., habit, photo W. Harris

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., flower, front view from above, photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20030098

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., in situ, photo N.E.G. Cruttwell, based on Cruttwell (6/81, PNG, Mt. Gahavisuka)

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., inflorescence, photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20030099

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., photo E.F. de Vogel

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20030096

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20030096

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20030096

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., photo G. Stocker

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis sp., plant habit, photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20031744

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis acutifolia cf., drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 440, from Gumi

Genus Ceratostylis

Ceratostylis subulata cf., drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 439, from New Hanover?