Next Genus: Genus Eulophia


Genus Erythrodes

Genus Erythrodes

Erythrodes Blume, Bijdr. (1825) 410

Synonyms:

  • Genus Physurus Rich., Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4 (1818) 55

Sympodial terrestrial plants. Stem elongated, slightly succulent, basal part creeping, forming a rhizome, apical part erect. Leaves few, sheathing at the base, glabrous, persistent, convolute, usually green, herbaceous. Inflorescence a several to many-flowered terminal raceme. Flowers small, resupinate, usually red-brown with a white mid-lobe to the lip. Sepals free, lateral sepals patent. Petals free, about as long as the dorsal sepal, usually cohering at the apices Lip spurred, not mobile, spur slender, bilobed at the apex, inside without warts. Column-foot absent. Pollinia 2, sectile, caudicles present, stipe absent, viscidium present. Stigma lobes not separated.

Species present in New Guinea:

Erythrodes bicarinata
Erythrodes forcipata
Erythrodes glaucescens
Erythrodes papuana
Erythrodes praemorsa
Erythrodes purpurascens
Erythrodes sepikana
Erythrodes tetrodonta
Erythrodes torricellensis


Central and South America, Sri Lanka, tropical continental Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Pacific islands, east to Tonga. About 60 species; in New Guinea c. 10 species.

Terrestrial in lowland and montane forest.

  • Subfamily Orchidoideae
  • Tribe Cranichideae
  • Subtribe Goodyerinae
  • Genus Erythrodes

Rare and inconspicuous forest floor plants similar to Eurycentrum, Vrydagzynea, etc., distinguished by the lack of glands or warts in the spur.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Erythrodes

Erythrodes, drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 124, from Manki Ra.