Prev Genus: Genus Erythrodes

Next Genus: Genus Eurycentrum


Genus Eulophia

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia R.Br. ex Lindl., Edwards's Bot Reg. (1823) t. 686

Synonyms:

  • Genus Cyrtopera Lindl. in Wall., Cat. (1831) n. 7362-64
  • Genus Eulophus R.Br., Edwards's Bot. Reg. (1821) sub t. 573
  • Genus Hypodematium Rich., Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2 (1850) 286
  • Genus Lissochilus R.Br., Edwards's Bot. Reg. (1821) t. 573
  • Genus Orthochilus Hochst. ex A.Rich., Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2 (1851) 284
  • Genus Platypus Small & Nash in Small, Fl. Southeast U.S. (1903) 329
  • Genus Thysanochilus Falc., Proc. Linn. Soc. London 1 (1839) 14
  • Genus Wolfia Dennst., Schl├╝ssel Hort. Malab. (1818) 11

Sympodial terrestrial plants, sometimes leafless, with underground or partly exposed pseudobulbs consisting of one to several internodes, or with a swollen underground rhizome. Leaves few or none, sheathing at the base, glabrous, plicate or very narrow and grass-like, deciduous, convolute, thin-textured, rarely more leathery. Inflorescence arising from the base of the plant, a few- to many-flowered raceme or panicle. Flowers medium-sized, resupinate. Sepals free. Petals free, usually fairly different from the sepals. Lip spurred or not, not mobile. Column-foot present. Pollinia 2, solid, cleft at the base, caudicles absent, stipe present, viscidium present.


World wide tropics (very few species in America), South Africa, Pacific islands, east to Niue. About 230 species; in New Guinea c. 5 species.

Terrestrial in grasslands, also in open forests, often where seasonally dry.

  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Cymbidieae
  • Subtribe Eulophiinae
  • Genus Eulophia
  • Thomas, S.A. 1998. A preliminary checklist of the genus Eulophia. Lindleyana 13: 170-202.

A large genus, related to Geodorum, but more easily confused with the much more distantly related genus Tainia. In Tainia the pseudobulbs are 1-leaved (few-leaved in Eulophia), and the flowers have 8 naked pollinia, instead of 2 pollinia with a distinct viscidium. Many of the African species of Eulophia are quite showy, which is hardly true of the Asian species; these are therefore rarely cultivated.


Genus Eulophia in New Guinea contains 5 species:

Eulophia bicallosa
Eulophia dahliana
Eulophia lenbrassii
Eulophia spectabilis
Eulophia zollingeri


Former Eulophia pulchra was demonstrated by Martos et al., Taxon 63 (2014) 9-23 to group with Oeceoclades rather than Eulophia.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia bicallosa (D.Don) P.F.Hunt & Summerh., inflorescence, photo Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, ex Muming, PNG

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia dahliana Kraenzl., inflorescence, photo N.E.G. Cruttwell, based on Cruttwell (4/90, PNG, Milne Bay, Prov., Waterrais)

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia pulchra (Thouars) Lindl., plant habit, photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20031877

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia pulchra (Thouars) Lindl., flower, lateral view, photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult. 20031877

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia spectabilis (Dennst.) Suresh, flower, photo P. O'Byrne, from the Philippines

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia zollingeri (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm., flowers, photo N.E.G. Cruttwell, based on Cruttwell (5/86, PNG, Nagamiza)

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia bicallosa (D.Don) P.F.Hunt & Summerh., drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 226, from Umi River?/Bulolo?

Genus Eulophia

Eulophia dahliana Kraenzl., drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 584, from Mumeng, old airstrip