Prev Genus: Genus Flickingeria

Next Genus: Genus Gastrodia


Genus Galeola

Genus Galeola

Galeola Lour., Fl. Cochinch. 2 (1790) 520

Synonyms:

  • Genus Pogochilus Falc., J. Bot. (Hooker) 4 (1842) 73

Leafless, apparently monopodial terrestrial climbing plants lacking chlorophyll. Stems much elongated, with both a short scale-leaf and a root at each internode. Inflorescences lateral, branching; rachis and flowers at least partly hairy. Flowers small to medium-sized, resupinate, brownish yellow. Sepals free. Petals free, fairly similar to the lateral sepals. Lip without spur, not mobile, very fleshy, cup-shaped. Column-foot absent. Pollinia 2, mealy, caudicles absent, stipe absent, viscidium absent.

Species present in New Guinea:

Galeola nudifolia


Madagascar, tropical continental Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea. About 10 species; in New Guinea one, non-endemic, species [Galeola nudifolia Lour.].

In lowland and montane forest, often in open places, rooting in decaying logs.

  • Subfamily Vanilloideae
  • Tribe Vanillineae
  • Genus Galeola
  • Stern, W.L.and W.S. Judd, W.S. 2000. Comparative anatomy and systematics of the orchid tribe Vanilleae excluding Vanilla. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 134:179-202.

Galeola is a most unusual genus of leafless and chlorophyll-less climbers with yellowish or reddish brown stems that may become more than 20 m long. It is similar to Erythrorchis (not yet found in New Guinea, though it may well occur here), in which the flowers and the rachis are glabrous, however.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Galeola

Galeola torana J.J.Sm., drawing J.J. Smith, from Gjellerup 766