Prev Genus: Genus Gastrodia

Next Genus: Genus Glomera


Genus Geodorum

Genus Geodorum

Geodorum Jackson, in Andr., Bot. Repos. (1810) t. 626

Synonyms:

  • Genus Ascochilus Blume, Fl. Javae (1828) vi (nomen)
  • Genus Cistella Blume, Bijdr. (1825) 293
  • Genus Ortmannia Opiz, Flora 17 (1834) 592
  • Genus Otandra Salisb., Trans. Hort. Soc. 1 (1812) 298

Sympodial terrestrial plants with short rhizomes. Pseudobulbs consisting of several nodes, partly underground. Leaves few, sheathing at the base, glabrous, plicate, deciduous, convolute, thin-textured. Inflorescence arising from the base of the immature shoot, a raceme, flower-bearing part abruptly curved downwards. Flowers medium-sized, resupinate. Sepals free. Petals free, usually broader than the sepals. Lip not spurred, shallowly cup-shaped, not mobile. Column-foot present. Pollinia 2, solid, cleft, caudicles absent, stipe present, viscidium present.

Species present in New Guinea:

Geodorum densiflorum


Sri Lanka, tropical continental Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Pacific islands, east to Niue. About 8 species; in New Guinea one, non-endemic, species [Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.].

In lowland and montane forest and in open vegetation on poor soils.

  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Cymbidieae
  • Subtribe Eulophiinae
  • Genus Geodorum

Closely related to Eulophia, but easily recognised by the abruptly downward curved top of the inflorescence, with the flowers facing the ground. Geodorum is rarely seen in cultivation.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Geodorum

Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr., flowers, photo J. van Bodegom, from New Guinea (Manokwari)

Genus Geodorum

Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr., inflorescences, photo P. O'Byrne, based on O'Byrne G050

Genus Geodorum

Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr., drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 81, from Finschafen