Prev Genus: Genus Thelasis


Genus Thelasis section Hemithelasis

Genus Thelasis section Hemithelasis

Genus Thelasis section Hemithelasis

Synonyms:

  • Rhynchophreatia Schltr., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 56 (1921) 488

Sympodial epiphytic plants. Stem short. Leaves 6-11, sheathing at the base, glabrous, dorso-ventrally flattened, articulate, duplicate, leathery. Inflorescence lateral from the base of the stem, a raceme. Flowers small, resupinate, whitish. Sepals free. Petals free, as long as the dorsal sepal but narrower. Lip without spur, not mobile. Column-foot present, very short. Rostellum narrowly triangular, apex bifid. Pollinia 8, solid-waxy, caudicles present, stipe absent, viscidium present.


Genus Thelasis section Hemithelasis in New Guinea contains 5 species:

Thelasis angustifolia
Thelasis gautierensis
Thelasis mamberamensis
Thelasis phreatioides
Thelasis sphaerocarpa
Thelasis wariana


Sponsored Ads

Genus Thelasis section Hemithelasis

Thelasis sphaerocarpa (Schltr.) J.J.Sm., inflorescence, photo A. Schuiteman, based on Leiden cult. 20031633