Prev Genus: Genus Dilochia

Next Genus: Genus Diplocaulobium


Genus Dimorphorchis

Genus Dimorphorchis

Genus Dimorphorchis

Synonyms:

  • Genus Arachnis p.p.
  • Genus Arachnanthe Blume, Fl. Javae (1828) vi

Genus Dimorphorchis

IN PREPARATION

CHANGE DESCRIPTION

Monopodial epiphytic or terrestrial plants. Stem usually much elongated, sometimes climbing, with many leaves arranged in two rows. Leaves sheathing at the base, glabrous, deciduous, duplicate, leathery. Inflorescence lateral, a raceme or a panicle. Flowers medium-sized to rather large, usually showy. Sepals free. Petals free, fairly similar to the lateral sepals. Lip not spurred, but somewhat sac-shaped at the base, hinged to the column. Column-foot absent. Pollinia 4, about equal-sized, arranged in 2 bodies,


Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, east to the Solomon Islands. About 13 species; in New Guinea 2 species and 1 variety

Dimorphorchis beccarii
Dimorphorchis beccarii var. imthurnii
Dimorphorchis longicaulis

Epiphytes in lowland forest.

  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Vandeae
  • Subtribe Aeridinae
  • Genus Dimorphorchis
  • Tan, K.W. 1975. Taxonomy of Arachnis, Armodorum, Esmeralda and Dimorphorchis, Part I. Selbyana 1: 1-15.
  • Tan, K.W. 1976. Taxonomy of Arachnis, Armodorum, Esmeralda and Dimorphorchis, Part II. Selbyana 1: 365-373.

Sponsored Ads

Genus Dimorphorchis

Dimorphorchis beccarii (Rchb.f.) Kochyan & Schuit., flower, photo P.J. Cribb, ex Papua (Indonesia), Baliem Valley