Genus Crepidium subgenus Pseudoliparis section Oistochilus

Genus Crepidium subgenus Pseudoliparis section Oistochilus

Crepidium subgenus Pseudoliparis section Oistochilus Ormerod, Checkl. Papuasian Orch. (2017) 141

Synonyms:

  • Pseudoliparis Finet section Oistochilus (Schltr.) Marg., Ann. Bot. Fennici 40 (2003) 66.
  • Microstylis (Nutt.) Eaton section Oistochilus Schltr., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg., Beih. 1: 120. (1911) 1914.
  • Malaxis Sol. ex Sw., section Oistochilus (Schltr.) Kores, Allertonia 5 (1989) 46.

Leafy stems erect or ascending, usually with amplexicaul leaf petioles and and 1-few scales at the base. Inflorescences elongate elongating with age, many-flowered, with relatively small, somewhat fleshy flowers. Petals usually broad, only exceptionally narrow. Sepals 3-nerved. Lip in outline usually sagittate with the mid-lobe distinctly separated from the lateral lobes by a shallow indentation, in 3 species horseshoe-shaped to nearly cordate with the mid-lobe grading in the lateral lobes (P. hippocrepiformis, P. moluccana and P. wappeana). Lip lamellae parallel, close together. Column usually papillose, with rostellum distinctly shorter than the elongate staminodes, and anther narrow, or column very minutely papillose, staminodes shorter than rostellum, and anther relatively broad (P. hippocrepiformis and P. moluccana).
(after Margonska 2003)


Malesia (New Guinea, endemic)

  • Ormerod, P. Checklist of Papuasian Orchids (2017) 141
  • Family Orchidaceae
  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Malaxideae
  • Genus Crepidium
  • Subgenus Pseudoliparis
  • Section Oistochilus

Key to the species of Genus Crepidium subgenus Pseudoliparis section Oistochilus

1. Anther narrow; staminodes longer than anther and rostellum = 2
1. Anther broad; staminodes shorter than anther and rostellum = 6

2. Leaf blade ovate to lanceolate, less than four (five) times as long as wide = 3
2. Leaf blade narrowly linear or linear-lanceolate, more than seven times as long as wide = 7

3. Leaves oblong ovate to lanceolate; lip with lamellae; gynostemium minutely papillose, except rostellum = 4
3. Leaves ovate; lip flat, without lamellae; gynostemium strongly papillose, including rostellum = P. vanroyenii

4. Lip lamellae distinct; staminodes similar length or only slightly longer than anther and rostellum = 5
4. Lip lamellae delicate and minute; staminodes at least two times longer than anther and rostellum = P. atrobrachiata

5. Lip oblong-ovate to oblong-elliptic, mid-lobe not distinct from lateral lobes = P. wappeana
5. Lip sagittate, mid-lobe separated from lateral lobes by distinct, shallow indentation = P. zippelii

6. Petals elliptic; lip cordate to slightly sagittate, lamellae straight, auricles abbreviated, rounded = P. moluccana
6. Petals linear-ligulate; lip horseshoe-shaped, lamellae semi-circular, auricles elongated, obtuse = P. hippocrepiformis

7. Leaves grass-like; petals obovate, 3-nerved; lip lamellae thickened near their apices = P. graminifolia
7. Leaves falcate-lanceolate; petals ovate-trullate to elliptic-rhombic, I-nerved; lip flat, without lamellae = P. raciborskii


Genus Crepidium subgenus Pseudoliparis section Oistochilus in New Guinea contains the following 8 species:

Crepidium atrobrachiatum
Crepidium graminifolium
Crepidium hippocrepiformis
Crepidium moluccanum
Crepidium raciborskii
Crepidium vanroyenii
Crepidium wappeanum
Crepidium zippelii


Sponsored Ads

Genus Crepidium subgenus Pseudoliparis section Oistochilus

Crepidium atrobrachiatum (Ridl.) Szlach. (as Pseudoliparis atrobrachiata). Drawing by Hanna B. Hanna B. Margońska in Marg., Ann. Bot. Fennici 40 (2003) 63, fig.