Prev Genus: Genus Styloglossum


Genus Styloglossum Section Rhodochilus

Genus Styloglossum Section Rhodochilus

Styloglossum section Rhodochilus (Schltr.) Ormerod, Checklist of Papuasian Orchids (2017) 411

Synonyms:

  • Calanthe sect. Rhodochilus Schltr. Rep. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg., Beih. 1 (1912) 376

Genus Styloglossum section Rhodochilus

IN PREPARATION

Lip undivided, rather short.

Plants with short or elongated stems. Floral bracts persistent. Flowers glabrous. Lip undivided or almost so, rather short with relatively small blade, spurred.


Genus Styloglossum section Rhodochilus contains 7 species and 1 variety, distributed from India, mainland southeast Asia, Malesia, the Pacific Islands to Samoa; in New Guinea 6 species and 1 variety.

  • Family Orchidaceae
  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Undetermined
  • Subtribe Collabiinae
  • Genus Styloglossum
  • Section Rhodochilus

KEY TO THE SPECIES OF GENUS STYLOGLOSSUM SECTION RHODOCHILUS IN NEW GUINEA

IN PREPARATION


Genus Styloglossum section Rhodochilus in New Guinea contains 6 species and 1 variety:

Styloglossum caulescens
Styloglossum habbemense
Styloglossum lancilabre
Styloglossum reconditiflorum
Styloglossum rhodochilum
Styloglossum rhodochilum var. reconditiflorum
Styloglossum versteegii




Sponsored Ads

Genus Styloglossum Section Rhodochilus

Styloglossum caulescens (J.J.Sm.) T.Yukawa & P.J.Cribb, habit (in situ), photo N.E.G. Cruttwell, based on Cruttwell (9/79, PNG, Mt. Rongo)