Next Genus: Genus Taeniophyllum


Genus Styloglossum Section Styloglossum

Genus Styloglossum Section Styloglossum

Styloglossum section Styloglossum

Synonyms:

  • Calanthe sect. Styloglossum Schltr.

Genus Styloglossum section Styloglossum

IN PREPARATION

Lip usually 3-lobed, or pandurare or 2-lobed.

Plants with very short stems, Floral bracts deciduous. Lip usually 3-lobed, or pandurare or 2-lobed, spurred,


Genus Styloglossum section Styloglossum contains 20 species: 13 species distributed from India, mainland southeast Asia, Malesia, the Pacific Islands to Samoa; in New Guinea 7 species:

  • Family Orchidaceae
  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Undetermined
  • Subtribe Collabiinae
  • Genus Calanthe
  • Section Styloglossum

KEY TO THE SPECCIES OF STYLOGLOSSUM SECTION STYLOGLOSSUM

IN PREPARATION


Genus Styloglossum Section Styloglossum in New Guinea contains 8 species and 1 variety:

Styloglossum aquamarinum
Styloglossum cruciatum
Styloglossum hololeucum
Styloglossum inflata
Styloglossum leucosceptrum
Styloglossum leucosceptrum var. bisubulifera
Styloglossum longifolium
Styloglossum stella
Styloglossum ventilabrum


Sponsored Ads

Genus Styloglossum Section Styloglossum

Styloglossum cruciatum (Schltr.) Yukawa & Cribb, flower, photo by Graham Corbin, from Papua New Guinea, Southern Highlands Prov., Tari Gap, c. 2000 m.