Next Genus: Genus Gunnarella


Genus Grammatophyllum Section Stichorchis

Genus Grammatophyllum Section Stichorchis

Genus Grammatophyllum Section Stichorchis (Schltr.) Ormerod, Checkl. Papuasian Orch. (2017) 317. Type species:

Synonyms:

  • Genus Grammangis Rchb.f. subgenus Stichorchis Schltr., Orchis 9, 6(1915) 1156-116.
  • Genus Sadokum D.A. Tiu & Cootes, Austral. Orchid Rev. 72 (2007) 39-40.

IN PREPARATION

Pseudobulbs ovoid-ellipsoid, with few leaves at the apex. Inflorescence pendulous. Basal flowers normally developed. Lateral sepals broadly ovate-triangular.



Genus Grammatophyllum Section Stichorchis contains 1 species, in New Guinea 1 species :

Grammatophyllum stapeliiflorum

  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Cymbidieae
  • Subtribe Cymbidiinae
  • Genus Grammatophyllum
  • Section Stichorchis

Genus Grammatophyllum Section Stichorchis in New Guinea contains 1 species :

Grammatophyllum stapeliiflorum


Sponsored Ads

Genus Grammatophyllum Section Stichorchis

Grammatophyllum stapeliiflorum (Teijsm. & Binn.) J.J.Sm., flower, oblique front view, photo E.F. de Vogel, from Leiden cult.