Next Genus: Genus Arachnis


Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula section Pseudappendicula (Schltr.) Ormerod, Ormerod, Checkl. Papuasian Orch. (2017) 20.

Synonyms:

  • Podochilus section Pseudappendicula Schltr., Mem. Herb. Boiss. 21(1900) 7, 55.
  • Chilopogon Schltr.
  • Appendicula sect. Chilopogon (Schltr.) J.J.Sm.

Inflorescences pseudoterminal, with close-set relatively large floral bracts. Lip hypochile often with a basal, conical to finger-shaped callus; epichile circular to flabellate, with 2 broad keels or with a moon-shaped callus, with or without sericeous retrorse hairs. Rostellum broadly emarginate. Pollinia with 2 viscidia.


Thailand, throughout Malesia, to the Solomon Isl.

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula contains c. 8 species; in New Guinea 5 species

  • Family Orchidaceae
  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Podochileae
  • Subtribe Podochilinae
  • Genus Appendicula
  • Section Pseudappendicula

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula in New Guinea contains 6 species

Appendicula bracteata
Appendicula dichaeoides
Appendicula disticha
Appendicula oxysepala
Appendicula schlechteri
Appendicula wariana


Sponsored Ads

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula sp. nov., flowers, front view, photo Ed de Vogel, Leiden cult. 20081936 (de Vogel & Raka), from Papua New Guinea, East New Britain Prov.

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula sp. nov., plant habit, photo Ed de Vogel, Leiden cult. 20081936 (de Vogel & Raka), from Papua New Guinea, East New Britain Prov.

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula sp. nov., inflorescences, photo Ed de Vogel, Leiden cult. 20081936 (de Vogel & Raka), from Papua New Guinea, East New Britain Prov.

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula sp. nov., inflorescence, photo Ed de Vogel, Leiden cult. 20081936 (de Vogel & Raka), from Papua New Guinea, East New Britain Prov.

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula sp. nov., flowers and flower buds, photo Ed de Vogel, Leiden cult. 20081936 (de Vogel & Raka), from Papua New Guinea, East New Britain Prov.

Genus Appendicula section Pseudappendicula

Appendicula sp. nov., flowers, front view, photo Ed de Vogel, Leiden cult. 20081936 (de Vogel & Raka), from Papua New Guinea, East New Britain Prov.