Prev Genus: Genus Peristylus


Genus Phaius

Genus Phaius

Phaius Lour., Fl. Cochinch. 2 (1790) 529

Synonyms:

  • Genus Cyanorkis Thouars, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 19 (1809) 317
  • Genus Hecabe Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4 (1836) 44
  • Genus Pachyne Salisb., Trans. Hort. Soc. 1 (1812) 299
  • Genus Pesomeria Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. (1838) Misc. 5
  • Genus Tankervillia Link, Handb. 1 (1829) 251

Sympodial terrestrial or less often epiphytic plants with very short rhizomes. Pseudobulbs short and thick, or elongated, or absent, consisting of more than one internode, few-leaved; when absent stem elongated, few- to several-leaved. Leaves sheathing at the base, glabrous, plicate, deciduous, convolute, thin-textured. Inflorescence lateral or basal, a few- to many-flowered raceme. Flowers medium-sized to large, resupinate, often showy. Sepals free. Petals free, usually rather similar to the sepals. Lip with or without spur, fused to the base of the column, basal part clasping the column. Column-foot absent. Pollinia 8, solid, caudicles present, stipe absent, viscidium absent.

Species present in New Guinea:

Phaius amboinensis
Phaius flavus
Phaius montanus
Phaius tankervilleae


Tropical Africa, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, tropical continental Asia, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Australia, east to Tahiti. About 45 species; in New Guinea 4 species, none of which are endemic.

Terrestrial or epiphytic in lowland and montane forest, or terrestrial in open places in the mountains.

  • Pridgeon, A. M., P.J. Cribb, M.W. Chase & F.N. Rasmussen (Eds.). 2005. Genera Orchidacearum, Volume 4: Epidendroideae (Part one). Pp. 149-151. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Collabieae
  • Genus Phaius

In New Guinea this genus is represented by only four, non-endemic species. Three are robust plants with tall inflorescences and large plicate leaves, the fourth, Phaius flavus, is smaller-sized. Phaius is related to Calanthe, but the flowers look quite different as the column is largely free from the lip, while the lip partly envelopes the column. Phaius tankervilleae is very common in cultivation, the other species are much less frequently encountered.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Phaius

Phaius tankervilleae (Banks ex L'Hr.) Blume aff., flower, front view, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Leiden cult. 20032442

Genus Phaius

Phaius flavus (Blume) Lindl., plant habit, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Leiden cult. 20031073

Genus Phaius

Phaius flavus, pseudobulbs, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Leiden cult. 20031073

Genus Phaius

Phaius flavus (Blume) Lindl., flower, front view, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Leiden cult. 20040203

Genus Phaius

Phaius montanus Schltr., plant in situ, with Neville Howcroft, photo E.F. de Vogel

Genus Phaius

Phaius montanus Schltr., flower, oblique lateral view, photo E.F. de Vogel

Genus Phaius

Phaius tankervilleae (Banks ex L'Hér.) Blume aff., plant habit, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Leiden cult. 20032442

Genus Phaius

Phaius amboinensis Blume, habit and floral analysis, drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 242, from Lolobau Isl. WNBP