Prev Genus: Genus Pseudovanilla

Next Genus: Genus Renanthera


Genus Pterostylis

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis R.Br., Prodr. (1810) 326

Synonyms:

  • Genus Bunochilus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 66
  • Genus Crangonorchis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 67
  • Genus Diplodium Sw., Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. (1810) 4
  • Genus Eremorchis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 72
  • Genus Hymenochilus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 72
  • Genus Linguella D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. Austral., Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 74
  • Genus Oligochaetochilus Szlach., Polish Bot. J. 46
  • Genus Petrorchis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 78
  • Genus Pharochilum D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 80
  • Genus Plumatichilos Szlach., Polish Bot. J. 46
  • Genus Ranorchis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 82
  • Genus Speculantha D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 82
  • Genus Stamnorchis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 83
  • Genus Taurantha D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 85
  • Genus Urochilus D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Austral. Orchid Res. 4 (2002) 87

Sympodial epiphytic or usually terrestrial plants. Subterranean tuber present. Stem short to elongated. Leaves few, sheathing at the base, glabrous, dorso-ventrally flattened, not articulate, convolute, herbaceous. Inflorescence terminal, a raceme or carrying a single flower. Flowers medium-sized to rather large, resupinate, green, or brownish-red. Lateral sepals connate. Petals free, falcate, together with the dorsal sepal forming a hood-like structure. Lip without spur, hinged to the column, with a slender basal appendage. Column-foot present. Pollinia 4, mealy, caudicles absent, stipe absent, viscidium absent.

Species present in New Guinea:

Pterostylis caulescens
Pterostylis papuana


East Timor, Moluccas, New Guinea, Australia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia. About 100 species; in New Guinea 2 species.

Terrestrial in montane forest or in grasslands and stony river banks at high altitudes, also epiphytic on mossy tree trunks, tree ferns and logs.

  • Jones, D.L. in Pridgeon, A. M., P.J. Cribb, M.W. Chase & F.N. Rasmussen (Ed.). 2003. Genera Orchidacearum, Volume 3: Orchidoideae (Part 2), Vanilloideae. 157-164. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  • Subfamily Orchidoideae
  • Tribe Cranichideae
  • Subtribe Pterostylidinae
  • Genus Pterostylis

The two New Guinea members of this genus represent only a small sample of this predominantly Australian genus. Pterostylis is a highly characteristic genus with its large, pitcher-shaped flowers, and impossible to confuse with any other. Unlike many other terrestrial genera they are usually fairly easy to cultivate and nowadays quite popular with amateurs.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis caulescens L.O.Williams, habit, photo N.E.G. Cruttwell (10/76, PNG, Mt. Michael)

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis papuana Rolfe, plant habit, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Stocker cult.

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis papuana Rolfe, flower, lateral view, slightly from below, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Stocker cult.

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis papuana Rolfe, flower, view from below, photo E.F. de Vogel, based on Stocker cult.

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis papuana Rolfe, flower detail (flower cut open), photo A. Schuiteman

Genus Pterostylis

Pterostylis caulescens L.O.Williams, habit and floral analysis, drawing N.H.S. Howcroft 64, based on Johns coll., from Mt. Giluwe