Prev Genus: Genus Trichotosia

Next Genus: Genus Urostachya


Genus Tropidia

Genus Tropidia

Tropidia Lindl., in Wall, Cat. (1831) n. 7386

Synonyms:

  • Genus Cnemidia Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. (1833) sub t. 1618
  • Genus Decaisnea Lindl. in Wall., Cat. (1831) n. 7388
  • Genus Govindooia Wight, Icon. Pl. Ind. Or. 6 (1853) 34
  • Genus Muluorchis J.J.Wood, Kew Bull. 39 (1984) 73
  • Genus Ptychochilus Schauer, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19
  • Genus Schoenomorphus Thorel ex Gagnep., Bull. Soc. Bot. France 80 (1933) 351 ('Schaenomorphus')

Sympodial terrestrial plants with very short subterranean rhizomes. Stem elongated, 2- to many-leaved (a few leafless species occur in Borneo), not fleshy. Leaves sheathing at the base, glabrous, plicate, persistent, convolute, thin-textured. Inflorescence lateral or terminal, a short, dense raceme. Flowers small, not resupinate, usually whitish. Sepals free, rarely connate. Petals free, intermediate in shape between the dorsal sepal and the lateral sepals. Lip short-spurred or strongly concave at the base, not mobile. Column-foot absent. Pollinia 2, sectile, caudicles present, stipe absent, viscidium present.

Species present in New Guinea:

Tropidia acuminata
Tropidia corymbioides
Tropidia curculigoides
Tropidia disticha
Tropidia gracilis
Tropidia janowskyi
Tropidia multinervis
Tropidia pedunculata
Tropidia ramosa
Tropidia similis
Tropidia triloba


Central America, Caribbean, tropical continental Asia, Japan, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Pacific islands, east to Samoa. About 35 species; in New Guinea about 6 species.

Terrestrial in lowland and hill forest.

  • Pridgeon, A. M., P.J. Cribb, M.W. Chase & F.N. Rasmussen (Eds.). 2005. Genera Orchidacearum, Volume 4: Epidendroideae (Part one). Pp. 622-623. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  • Subfamily Epidendroideae
  • Tribe Tropidieae
  • Genus Tropidia

A distinctive genus of forest-dwelling terrestrial. It is related to Corymborkis, but the flowers differ in the strongly concave or even spurred lip. Very rarely cultivated and with limited horticultural appeal.


Sponsored Ads

Genus Tropidia

Tropidia acuminata Schltr., habit detail, photo A. Schuiteman, based on Yumte 83

Genus Tropidia

Tropidia, inflorescence, photo A. Schuiteman, based on Yumte 83

Genus Tropidia

Tropidia acuminata Schltr., herbarium sheet, Schlechter 19333 (isotype specimen L)

Genus Tropidia

Tropidia disticha Schltr., habit and floral analysis, drawing N.H.S. Howcroft & Saya 600

Genus Tropidia

Tropidia triloba J.J.Sm., floral analysis, drawing J.J. Smith, from Versteeg 1433